CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F85699

Mr. Ralph Garcia
Customs Specialist
Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America, Inc.
6400 Katella Avenue
Cypress, California 90630-5208

RE: The tariff classification of automotive Clutch Release Bearings from Japan

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two Clutch Release Bearings, Parts Numbers: MR195689 and MD703270, as well as technical drawings illustrating the relationship between the clutch release bearing, other clutch parts and the transmission.

The Clutch Release Bearings are part of the clutch mechanism and serve as a friction reducing device between the transmission and the clutch, while the clutch pedal is depressed. Activated by the depressed clutch pedal, the clutch release bearing applies pressure to the pressure plate, in order to disengage the engine from the transmission.

The applicable subheading for the Clutch Release Bearings will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Clutches and parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division